Results

Raft Race 2016 Results

Serious Race

  1. Madsat Black – First Serious Raft (Derek williams Cup and a bottle of rum)
  2. 10 Vikings
  3. Drive On
  4. Madsat Yellow
  5. Valiant Soldier Old Faithful’s – First local Raft (Barrel of ale from the Old Ship Aground)
  6. Valiant Soldier 2
  7. Rest&Be
  8. Victory Pirates
  9. Valiant Soldier Ladies
  10. Three Men in a Sub

Fancy Dress

  1. Exmoor Hill Farming – First Fancy Dress Raft (Channel Adventure Cup and activity vouchers)
  2. Sea Horse Centre
  3. The Gym
  4. Loud and Retiring
  5. Family and Friends
  6. Singer Instruments
  7. Minehead Barbarians
  8. Deso Engineering
  9. Butlins
  10. Periton Projects – Most Original Raft Mike Arnold Cup and a bottle of rum
  11. Specsavers
  12. GB Scaffolding
  13. British Heart Foundation
  14. Watchet Sea Scouts – Best Fancy Dress – House Doctors Cup and a bottle of Rum
  15. Pilgrims Progress
  16. We spent all our money on the wheelbarrow race
  17. Autohaus – Most Money Raised (Fatyak Prize – Hono Boards)

Best Dressed support boat (Mike Martin Cup and a bottle of Rum) Rolly Thresh

Raft Race Results 2015

Pro Raft Race
1. 14 – Wonder Y, from Tring, male (Derek Williams Cup)
2. 5 – Madsat Black 6, from Herefordshire, male
3. 13 – Wonder Y ladies, from Tring, female
4. 17 – Vikings Raft Team, from Alcester, male (2)
5. 18 – Vikings Raft Team, from Alcester, male (4)
6. 2 – Valient Soldier, from Roadwater, young male (First local Raft, Old Ship Aground – Ale)
7. 1- Valient Soldier, from Roadwater, old male
8. 16 – The Victory Pub, from Hereford, mixed
9. 15 – The Victory Pirates, from Herefoprd, mixed
10. 19 – Rest and Be, from Wheddon Cross, mixed
11. 4 – The Black Pig, from Wheddon Cross, male
12. 12 – Fatyaks Kayaks, from Williton, male
13. 7 – Dunster Beach 1, from Dunster, male
14. 10- 5th time lucky, from Minehead, male
15. 11 – Mandy’s many men, from Minehead, mixed
16. 9 – The Gym, from Bishopstoke, male
Sank – Valient Soldier, from Roadwater, female

Fun Race
1. L – Minehead Barbarians, from Minehead, male (First Fancy Dress – Channel Training Prize)
2. J – Seahorse Centre, from Minehead, mixed
3. H – Blind Mice / SpecSavers, from Minehead, mixed
4. E – Exmoor Hill Farming Network, from Minehead, mixed (Most Original Raft – Mike Arnold)
5. K – Chillys Car Car, from Minehead, mixed
6. C – The Village People, from Wooten Courtney, male
7. A – Have a Go Halcon, from Taunto, mixed
8. D – Three men in a Sub, from Lincoln, male
9. Q – Deso Engineering, from Williton, male
10. N – GB Scaffolding, from Minehead, male
11. F – 1st Watchet Sea Scouts, from Watchet, mixed (Best Fancy Dress – House Doctors Cup)
12. B – Brookfood Processing, form Williton, mixed
13. G – British Heart Foundation
14. M – Tesco, from Minehead, mixed
15. Q – The Happy Campers (caravan), from Minehead, male

Advertisements